(bron: TGWMC)

1.  Vieux Farka Touré · Les Racines · World Circuit / BMG [19]

2. Oumou Sangaré · Timbuktu · World Circuit / BMG [2]
3. Cimarrón · La Recia · Cimarrón Music [1]
4. Lamia Yared & Ensemble Oraciones · Ottoman splendours / Lumières ottomanes · Analekta [4]
5. Madalitso Band · Musakayike · Les Disques Bongo Joe [21]
6. África Negra · Antologia Vol. 1 · Les Disques Bongo Joe [5]
7. Moktar Gania & Gnawa Soul · Gnawa Soul · MusjoMusic / Nuits d’Afrique [9]
8. Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita · Echo · Bendigedig [3]
9. Ana Alcaide · Ritual · Ana Alcaide [13]
10. Leyla McCalla · Breaking the Thermometer · Anti- [35]

11. BKO · Djine Bora · Les Disques Bongo Joe [-]
12. Perrate · Tres Golpes · Lovemonk [6]
13. Noori & His Dorpa Band · Beja Power!: Electric Soul & Brass from Sudan’s Red Sea Coast · Ostinato [7]
14. Ali Doğan Gönültaş · Kiğı / Gexî / Kegui · Ali Doğan Gönültaş [12]
15. Master Musicians of Jajouka, Led by Bachir Attar · Dancing Under the Moon · Glitterbeat [17]
16. Avalanche Kaito · Avalanche Kaito · Glitterbeat [37]
17. Minyeshu · Netsa · ARC Music [-]
18. Oriental Brothers International Band · Oku Ngwo Di Ochi · Palenque [-]
19. Amélia Muge · Amélias · Uguru [8]
20. Kobo Town · Carnival of the Ghosts · Stonetree [16]

21. Maija Kauhanen · Menneet · Nordic Notes [10]
22. Nasim Kushnawaz · Songs From the Pearl of Khorasan · Worlds Within Worlds [-]
23. De Kaboul à Bamako · Sowal Diabi · Accords Croisés [15]
24. Maga Bo · Amor (É Revolução) · Kaxambu [18]
25. Vigüela · A la Manera Artesana · ARC Music [20]
26. V.A. · Wantok Musik Vol. 3 · Wantok Musik [-]
27. Tambor y Canto · La Segunda · Quart de Lune [34]
28. Los Hermanos Ballumbrosio · Homenaje a El Carmen · Buh [-]
29. Halva · Dinner in Sofia · Danzone [-]
30. Bonga · Kintal da Banda · Lusafrica [14]

31. V.A. · Alrededor de la Húmisha: La Música de los Conjuntos Típicos Amazónicos de Perú · Buh [29]
32. Elif Sanchez · Mi Voz · Pasión Turca [-]
33. Punku · Punku · Six Degrees [33]
34. Júlia Kozáková · Manuša · Tonstudio Rajchman [25]
35. Iberi · Supra · Naxos World Music [26]
36. Rebolú · Mi Herencia (My Heritage) · Smithsonian Folkways [28]
37. Folkatomik · Polaris · Italysona [-]
38. Khiyo · Bondona · ARC Music [-]
39. Stelios Petrakis Quartet · Spondi · Artway Technotropon / Molpe Music [40]
40. Branka · Én Csépem / Moj Čip · Fonó [27]