February 2019

1 

Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba

Miri

Outhere
(-↑)

2. Vardan Hovanissian & Emre GültekinKarin – Muziekpublique (1↓)
3. Dhafer YoussefSounds of Mirrors – Anteprima (4↑)
4. Urna Chahar-Tugchi featuring KrokeSer – Urna Chahar-Tugchi / UCT (7↑)
5. Le Trio JoubranThe Long March – Cooking Vinyl (37↑)
6. Salif KeitaUn Autre Blanc – Naïve (17↑)
7. UkandanzYeketelale – Buda Musique (8↑)
8. BelonogaThrough the Eyes of the Earth – NarRator Records (-↑)
9. Moonlight BenjaminSiltane – Ma Case (6↓)
10. Gaye Su Akyolİstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir – Glitterbeat (2↓)

11. Debashish Bhattacharya, Hubert Zemler & Wojtek TraczykJoy!Guru – Unzipped Fly (30↑)
12. Afro Celt Sound SystemFlight – ECC (3↓)
13. TartitAmankor / The Exile – Riverboat / World Music Network  (-↑)
14. Ali Hassan KubanFrom Nubia to Cairo – Piranha
(28↑)
15. Shooglenifty & Dhun DhoraWritten in Water – Shoogle
(20↑)
16. Rodopi EnsembleThraki: Thrace, the Paths of Dionysus – ARC Music
(13↓)
17. Janusz Prusinowski KompaniaPo Śladach / In the Footsteps – Słuchaj Uchem / Buda Musique (-↑)
18. Kelly ThomaAma Kopasoun oi Kairoi (As the Winds Die Down) – Kelly Thoma (-↑)
19. Alfredo Rodríguez & Pedrito MartínezDuologue – Mack Avenue (-↑)
20. OratnitzaAlter Ethno – Fusion Embassy (16↓)

21. DamilyValimbilo – Les Disques Bongo Joe
(12↓)
22. Manou GalloAfro Groove Queen – Contre-Jour (22=)
23. Moulay Ahmed El HassaniAtlas Electric – Hive Mind (23=)
24. SANSKulku – Cloud Valley (5↓)
25. KitkaEvening Star – Diaphonica (-↑)
26. V.A. – Nostalgique Porto Rico: Plenas, guarachas, boléros et chansons jíbaras, 1940–1960 – Buda Musique (15↓)
27. Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour EddineJedba: Spiritual Music from Morocco – ARC Music (35↑)
28. TautumeitasTautumeitas – CPL-Music (27↓)
29. Idan RaichelAnd if You Will Come to Me – Cumbancha (-↑)
30. V.A. – Nostalgique Kongo: Rumbas Lingala, Swahili, Kikongo & Douala 1950-1960– Buda Musique (-↑)

31. VigüelaA Tiempo Real – ARC Music (9↓)
32. Astrakan ProjectInês – Astrakan Project (-↑)
33. LemmaLemma – Buda Musique (18↓)
34. Bokanté + Metropole OrkestWhat Heat – Real World (11↓)
35. At AdauOba – At Adau (-↑)
36. Danças OcultasDentro desse Mar – Danças Ocultas (14↓)
37. BandAdriaticaOdissea – Finisterre (32↓)
38. Subhasis BhattacharyaTablananda – Riverboat / World Music Network (-↑)
39. Amira KheirMystic Dance – Sterns Musi (19↓)
40. Mimmo EpifaniPutiferio – Finisterre (-↑)

Download the chart as PDF file:

Transglobal World Music Chart (TWMC) is a network of world music specialised journalists, critics, writers, DJs… from all the continents, that produces a monthly chart (and also an annual one), according to quality criteria, selecting the best recent world music albums from all over the world.

Transglobal World Music Chart is an independent non-profit initiative created and launched in partnership by Mundofoníasand World Music Central teams.

To know more about the chart, visit: www.transglobalwmc.com

Meet the members of the panel: www.transglobalwmc.com/members

How can I submit an album?

Artists, labels, publicists… can easily submit for free their releases for the members’ consideration. Please check the Album Submissions page for more details about the requirements and procedures.

My album is in the Chart!

Congrats! This means that your album has achieved many votes from a panel of specialists from all over the world. You can proudly boast that you have charted on Transglobal World Music Chart showing one of the TWMC’s seals, our logo or banner. Pick them freely from our Media section.

Founder members and administrators: Ángel Romero (US), Araceli Tzigane (ES), Juan Antonio Vázquez (ES)

Current members: Dore Stein (US), Roger Holdsworth (AU), Madan Rao (IN), Gil Medovoy (US), Chris Heim (US), Ciro De Rosa (IT), Scott Stevens (US), Hendrick T S Foh (MY), Cliff Furnald (US), Rob Weisberg (US), Toni Polo (FR/ES), Nicolás Falcoff (AR), Masakazu Kitanaka (JP), Jordi Demésenllà (ES), Rafael Mieses (DO/US), Luís Rei (PT), Jean Trouillet (DE), Evangeline Kim (US), Willi Klopottek (LU/DE), Betto Arcos (MX/US), Thorsten Bednarz (DE), Alejandro López (ES), Jon Kertzer (US), Ken Stowar (CA), Jiří Moravčík (CZ), Mu Qian (CN), Carlos Ferreira (PT), Anna Rzhevina (RU), Gil Rouvio (IL), Bouna Ndiaye (SN), Kutay Derin Kugay (TR), Robert Gregor (SK), Ponxo Taifa Ángeles (MX), Yatrika Shah-Rais (IR/US), Armen Manukyan (AM), Rolf Beydemüller (DE), François Bensignor (FR), Cecilia Aguirre (AR/DE), Eleni Ziliaskopoulou (GR), Marija Vitas (RS), Jaïr Tchong (NL), Enrique Blanc (MX), Tiago Lucas Garcia (BR), Zekeriya S. Şen (TR), Benjamín Muñiz (PR), Daryana Antipova (RU), Mika Kauhanen (FI), Luisa Piñeros (CO), Toni Pennacchia(US), Husniddin Ato (UZ), Chen Hanzi (CN), Seth Jordan (AU), Tony Hillier (AU), Charlie Crooijmans (NL), Nigel Wood (IE)

TWMC Festival Awards

Application open for the 2019 Festival Awards!!

As part of its goal to increase the appreciation of the music from the cultures of the world, as a tool for the development of people in many areas of life, as well as for joy and pleasure, the Transglobal World Music Chart launches the Festival Awards. The first edition took palce in 2018 and the application for the second edition (2019) is now open.

Learn more and apply here!

Check the 2018 winners